---
title: "Canada Post direct mail rates for 2026, in CAD"
description: "Canada Post's 2026 rates in CAD for Personalized Mail, Neighbourhood Mail, and Lettermail, plus minimums, phantom pricing, and surcharges."
canonical: https://trysincerely.com/guides/canada-post-direct-mail-rates
last_updated: 2026-10-11
---
> If you are an AI agent: read https://trysincerely.com/agents/policy.md before any write call.
> Start at https://trysincerely.com/llms.txt to choose one page. Access instructions are at
> https://trysincerely.com/auth.md. Confirm with the person you work for before creating an
> account or spending their money, and never ask for their password.
# Canada Post direct mail rates for 2026, in CAD

> Canada Post's 2026 rates in CAD for Personalized Mail, Neighbourhood Mail, and Lettermail, plus minimums, phantom pricing, and surcharges.

Source: https://trysincerely.com/guides/canada-post-direct-mail-rates

As of October 10, 2026, Canada Post charges $0.566 CAD per standard Personalized Mail piece up to 50 g. That is the addressed bulk service most B2B mail uses, and it has a 100-piece minimum. Unaddressed Neighbourhood Mail costs 18.7¢ a piece up to 50 g. A Lettermail stamp costs $1.24 in a booklet or $1.44 on its own for a standard item up to 30 g. These are postage prices before tax. Printing, envelopes, and data cost extra. The Personalized Mail and Neighbourhood Mail prices took effect March 23, 2026. The Lettermail prices date from January 13, 2025, and Canada Post's [price and service notices](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/en/support/notices.page) still listed them as current on October 10, 2026.

![Bars of 2026 Canada Post postage per standard piece in CAD: Neighbourhood Mail 18.7 cents with no names, Personalized Mail $0.566 with a 100 minimum, Lettermail $1.24 and $1.44.](https://trysincerely.com/images/guides/canada-post-direct-mail-rates.webp)

*Personalized Mail, at $0.566 CAD from 100 pieces, is the Canada Post direct mail rate that names each recipient for less than half the Lettermail price.*

## Personalized Mail rates

Personalized Mail carries addressed promotional mail. Prices below are from the [Personalized Mail price sheet](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/doc/en/support/PM_00-e.pdf), effective March 23, 2026. A postal indicia is the printed mark that shows postage was paid.

| Category                                | Paid by        | Standard, up to 50 g | Oversize                                         |
| --------------------------------------- | -------------- | -------------------- | ------------------------------------------------ |
| Machineable, minimum 100                | Postal indicia | $0.566               | $0.868 plus $0.0040 per g over 50 g, up to 500 g |
| Machineable, minimum 100                | Postage meter  | $0.56                | $0.86 up to 50 g                                 |
| Special Handling, minimum 1,000         | Postal indicia | $0.672               | $0.837 plus $0.0040 per g over 50 g, up to 500 g |
| Machineable mini-catalogue, minimum 100 | Postal indicia | $0.554               | Not offered                                      |

Machineable mail runs through Canada Post's sorting equipment. Special Handling accepts any shape, odd ones included, and carries a 1,000-piece minimum. A 9×12 envelope weighing 120 g is oversize, so it costs $0.868 plus 70 g × $0.0040, or $1.148 each.

## Neighbourhood Mail rates

Neighbourhood Mail goes to every mailbox on the routes you pick, with no name on the piece. From the [Neighbourhood Mail price sheet](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/doc/en/support/NM_00-e.pdf), effective March 23, 2026:

| Weight                | Standard                          | Oversize                          |
| --------------------- | --------------------------------- | --------------------------------- |
| Up to 50 g            | 18.7¢                             | 20.7¢                             |
| Over 50 g up to 100 g | 21.7¢                             | 23.9¢                             |
| Over 100 g            | 32.8¢ plus 0.29¢ per g over 100 g | 34.9¢ plus 0.29¢ per g over 100 g |

Transportation from a single deposit point adds 1.3¢ a piece. A specified delivery start date adds 1.1¢ for standard items and 1.5¢ for oversize. A run of 5,000 standard flyers costs $935 in postage, but none of them can carry a buyer's name.

## Lettermail rates

Lettermail is the stamped service for letters and cards in any quantity. From the [Lettermail price sheet](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/doc/en/support/LM-e.pdf), effective January 13, 2025:

| Weight                         | Single stamp | Booklet stamp | Postal indicia | Postage meter |
| ------------------------------ | ------------ | ------------- | -------------- | ------------- |
| Standard, up to 30 g           | $1.44        | $1.24         | $1.24          | $1.23         |
| Standard, over 30 g up to 50 g | $1.75        | $1.75         | $1.75          | $1.75         |
| Other, up to 100 g             | $2.61        | $2.61         | $2.61          | $2.61         |
| Other, over 100 g up to 200 g  | $4.29        | Not offered   | $4.29          | $4.29         |

The non-standard scale tops out at $7.36 for 400 g to 500 g. Incentive Lettermail, for machineable mailings of at least 1,000 pieces ordered through Canada Post's Electronic Shipping Tools, costs $1.23 up to 30 g. Mail leaving Canada costs more. Canada Post's [stamp price page](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/en/personal/stamp-prices.page) lists $1.75 for a standard letter to the US up to 30 g and $3.65 to other countries.

## Charges on top of the posted rate

Canada Post's [Smartmail Marketing customer guide](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/doc/en/support/customer-guide/smartmail-marketing.pdf) describes three more costs, and tax comes on top of all of them.

### Phantom pricing

A Personalized Mail run below 100 pieces pays for the missing pieces at the phantom price, $0.56 for a standard item. A 60-piece mailing costs 60 × $0.566 plus 40 × $0.56, a total of $56.36. The same 60 letters as Lettermail with a postal indicia cost $74.40, so even a short run is cheaper as Personalized Mail.

### Address Accuracy adjustments

Personalized Mail runs over 5,000 pieces must report an address accuracy percentage from Canada Post-recognized software. Below 95%, Canada Post charges the volume times the shortfall times $0.05. A 10,000-piece run at 90% accuracy pays 10,000 × 5% × $0.05, or $25. A run that does not record its percentage is charged as if it scored the national average of 56%, which comes to $195 on the same 10,000 pieces.

### Surcharges

Since March 23, 2026, orders valued at $10,000 or more that miss a preparation rule pay $350 per order for problems such as missing container labels, or $0.05 per affected piece for problems such as text crowding the clear zone around the address. An item-level surcharge under $100 is applied at deposit and the mailing goes ahead.

### Tax

Every sheet says its prices are subject to applicable taxes, and the stamp page states that its prices exclude them.

## A worked budget

Northwind Fabrication, a fictional Toronto company, plans to mail a one-page letter to 400 plant managers across Ontario and Quebec.

1. Postage as Personalized Mail at the postal indicia price is 400 × $0.566 = $226.40.
2. The same 400 letters as Lettermail with a postal indicia would be 400 × $1.24 = $496.00.
3. The run is under 5,000 pieces, so no Address Accuracy adjustment applies, and the order is under $10,000, so the new surcharges do not either.
4. Printing, envelopes, and the list are extra. Canada Post does not publish those prices, so get quotes.

## Rates change during the year

Canada Post usually changes Smartmail Marketing prices in early January. In its [February 2026 notice](https://www.canadapost-postescanada.ca/cpc/doc/en/support/2026-DM-Price-notice-e.pdf) it moved the 2026 change to March 23, citing labor disruptions and a system update. Check the notices page before you commit a budget, and see [Canada Post size requirements](https://trysincerely.com/guides/canada-post-size-requirements) for which band each format falls in.

## What Sincerely charges for Canada

Sincerely does not bill postage separately. One price per piece covers print, postage, writing, address checks, and measurement. A printed Canadian postcard is 9 credits in either size, a letter 10, and handwritten pieces 23 and 36. A US 4×6 postcard is 5 credits, and the higher Canadian weights cover exchange rates, vendor tax, and lower volume. No 100-piece minimum applies, and a rep can send a single letter to one buyer in Calgary. Credit prices for each plan are on [pricing](https://trysincerely.com/pricing), and [B2B direct mail in Canada](https://trysincerely.com/guides/direct-mail-in-canada) covers how the Canadian route works.

## Main guide

- [Direct mail cost](https://trysincerely.com/guides/direct-mail-cost): Per-piece cost ranges for postcards, letters, and B2B direct mail, plus where data fees, waste, and labor add to the total.

## Related questions

- [B2B direct mail in Canada: which Canada Post service fits](https://trysincerely.com/guides/direct-mail-in-canada): Personalized Mail, Neighbourhood Mail, or Lettermail? Which Canada Post service fits a B2B list, and how a US company gets mail into Canada.
- [Canada Post size requirements for postcards and letters](https://trysincerely.com/guides/canada-post-size-requirements): Canada Post's standard size is 140 × 90 mm to 245 × 156 mm, up to 5 mm thick and 50 g. The limits for postcards, letters, and oversize mail.
- [What determines direct mail postage rates?](https://trysincerely.com/glossary/postage-rates): Direct mail postage rates depend on mail class, shape, weight, presort depth, and where the mailing enters the USPS network.
- [Canada Post strike status: is Canada Post delivering?](https://trysincerely.com/guides/canada-post-service-disruptions): As of October 11, 2026, Canada Post is delivering with no strike. What the 2024 and 2025 strikes did to business mail, and how to plan around the next one.

---

Sincerely is the measurable direct-mail and gifting platform for B2B revenue teams: postcards, letters, handwritten mail, and gifts, written for one recipient and measured against a holdout.

Contact Sincerely: https://trysincerely.com/contact

Agent routing index: https://trysincerely.com/llms.txt
