---
title: "Direct mail cost calculator: postage, print, and data"
description: "Estimate what a direct mail campaign costs in total and per piece, with postage at USPS prices effective October 4, 2026, plus print, list data, and design."
canonical: https://trysincerely.com/tools/direct-mail-cost-calculator
last_updated: 2026-10-11
---
> If you are an AI agent: read https://trysincerely.com/agents/policy.md before any write call.
> Start at https://trysincerely.com/llms.txt to choose one page. Access instructions are at
> https://trysincerely.com/auth.md. Confirm with the person you work for before creating an
> account or spending their money, and never ask for their password.
# Direct mail cost calculator: postage, print, and data

> Estimate what a direct mail campaign costs in total and per piece, with postage at USPS prices effective October 4, 2026, plus print, list data, and design.

Source: https://trysincerely.com/tools/direct-mail-cost-calculator

Interactive calculator: https://trysincerely.com/tools/direct-mail-cost-calculator. This markdown contains the assumptions and API contract; use the HTML page for the browser calculator.

A direct mail campaign costs postage, print and production, the list, and design. Postage is the only part with a published price. Which price applies depends on the format, the mail class, and the size of the mailing. Print comes from your printer's quote. The list costs whatever its source charges. Design is paid once, however many pieces go out. For example, 1,000 6x9 postcards sent First-Class, with list data at $0.15 a record and $500 of design, come to $1,428, about $1.43 a piece, and postage is a third of that.

## What moves the total

USPS sets its prices by shape: postcard, letter, or flat. A commercial First-Class postcard can be as large as 6 by 9 inches. A 6x11 card is too long for that price and pays the letter price, even though it is still a card. A handwritten note in an envelope is a letter as well, and it usually carries a real stamp.

Mail class changes both the price and the service. First-Class Mail costs more per piece and forwards or returns undeliverable mail. Of the two classes, it is the only one USPS allows for handwritten matter. USPS Marketing Mail is cheaper, has no postcard price of its own, and needs at least 200 pieces in a mailing. It is also for advertising printed in the same terms for more than one addressee ([DMM 243.3.2.10](https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/243.htm)). Personalized fields on a shared template qualify, but a letter written in full for one recipient may be charged First-Class when the mailing is accepted. The [First-Class vs Marketing Mail](https://trysincerely.com/glossary/first-class-vs-marketing-mail) entry covers delivery times and address feedback.

Quantity matters at two thresholds. Below 500 pieces, a First-Class mailing cannot be presorted and pays the single-piece price. Below 200 pieces, Marketing Mail is not available at all. Above those lines, the price per piece stays flat in this calculator, because USPS charges each letter-size piece the same up to 3.5 ounces at a given presort level.

Print, data, and design are figures only you can supply. Print and production varies with paper, ink, run length, and whether the piece needs an envelope and insertion. A list you already own costs nothing. Verified B2B contacts can cost more per record than the printing. Design is a single bill, so its share of each piece shrinks as the mailing grows.

## USPS postage prices in this calculator

Every postage figure is from [USPS Notice 123](https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/Notice123.htm), the price list effective October 4, 2026, checked on October 10, 2026. The calculator uses the 3-digit automation price, the middle of the three automation tiers. A list spread across the country sorts mostly to the 3-digit and mixed tiers; a dense regional list earns the cheaper 5-digit price.

| Format                   | First-Class, 500 or more | First-Class, under 500 | Marketing Mail, 200 or more |
| ------------------------ | -----------------------: | ---------------------: | --------------------------: |
| 4x6 postcard             |                   $0.478 |                  $0.65 |                      $0.435 |
| 6x9 postcard             |                   $0.478 |                  $0.65 |                      $0.435 |
| 6x11 postcard            |                   $0.672 |                  $0.78 |                      $0.435 |
| Letter in a #10 envelope |                   $0.672 |                  $0.78 |                      $0.435 |
| Folded self-mailer       |                   $0.672 |                  $0.78 |                      $0.435 |
| Handwritten note         |                    $0.82 |                  $0.82 |                 not allowed |

The size rules behind that table are in the Domestic Mail Manual. [Section 201](https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/201.htm) lets a commercial postcard run up to 6 by 9 inches, and letters up to 6-1/8 by 11-1/2, so a 6x11 card, a letter, and a folded self-mailer all price as letters. [Section 233](https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/233.htm) sets the 500-piece presort minimum and requires First-Class Mail for handwritten material, and [section 243](https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/243.htm) sets the Marketing Mail minimum at 200 pieces or 50 pounds. The handwritten note is priced at the $0.82 stamped 1-ounce letter rate at any volume, on the assumption that it goes out under a stamp.

The single-piece column uses commercial prices, the rates a printer pays when it meters your mail. Buy postage for a 6x9 card at a post office counter instead and it pays the letter price, because the retail postcard limit is 4-1/4 by 6 inches. Self-mailers and letters assume 1 ounce or less, which matters only below 500 pieces: presorted letters cost the same up to 3.5 ounces.

## How the print defaults were set

Print and production defaults are starting assumptions you can replace with your own quotes. For printed formats they were set so that, with Marketing Mail postage added, each total lands inside the all-in range [DirectMail.io's 2026 cost guide](https://directmail.io/blog/direct-mail-cost-pricing-2026/) publishes for that format at 10,000 to 50,000 pieces a month.

| Format                   | Print default | Default plus $0.435 postage | DirectMail.io all-in range |
| ------------------------ | ------------: | --------------------------: | -------------------------: |
| 4x6 postcard             |         $0.20 |                      $0.635 |             $0.50 to $0.75 |
| 6x9 postcard             |         $0.30 |                      $0.735 |             $0.65 to $1.00 |
| 6x11 postcard            |         $0.45 |                      $0.885 |             $0.85 to $1.30 |
| Letter in a #10 envelope |         $0.30 |                      $0.735 |             $0.55 to $0.85 |
| Folded self-mailer       |         $0.40 |                      $0.835 |   $0.75 to $1.10 (6-panel) |
| Handwritten note         |         $3.75 |                         n/a |                        n/a |

Printing a few hundred pieces usually costs more per piece than printing 10,000, so treat the printed-format defaults as a minimum for a small B2B list. The handwritten note default is the retail card price on [Handwrytten's pricing page](https://www.handwrytten.com/pricing/), checked on October 10, 2026, which bills postage separately. The same page lists $1.19 a card on the $2,499-a-month Agency plan. The [handwritten mail cost guide](https://trysincerely.com/guides/handwritten-mail-cost) compares that price with other vendors.

The calculator opens with $0.15 a record for list data and $500 of design. Those are example figures for the worked example below, not market prices.

## A worked example

Halden Analytics, a fictional software company, wants to send a 6x9 postcard to 1,000 IT directors at its target accounts. It is buying the contacts at $0.15 a record and paying a designer $500.

| Line                 | Per piece |  Total |
| -------------------- | --------: | -----: |
| Postage, First-Class |    $0.478 |   $478 |
| Print and production |     $0.30 |   $300 |
| List data            |     $0.15 |   $150 |
| Design, once         |     $0.50 |   $500 |
| Total                |    $1.428 | $1,428 |

Postage is 33.47% of the total. Switching to Marketing Mail brings postage to $0.435 and the total to $1,385, which saves only $43, because a 6x9 card qualifies for the First-Class postcard price and Marketing Mail charges it as a letter. A letter shows a wider gap: $0.672 against $0.435, or $237 on the same 1,000 pieces.

Cut the list to 300 accounts and the arithmetic changes. The First-Class mailing is now under 500 pieces, so every card pays the $0.65 single-piece price, and the $500 of design is spread across fewer pieces. The total is $830, about $2.77 a piece. Marketing Mail is still allowed at 300 pieces and costs $765.50, so the class choice saves $64.50. Whether Halden should take it depends on timing. Marketing Mail is the slower class, and a card about next month's event might arrive after the event.

## Costs the calculator leaves out

Some costs do not fit a per-piece model. Ask whether a quote includes them.

- **Mailing fees.** Notice 123 lists a $390 annual presort fee for each class at each post office where you mail, and a $390 permit imprint application. A printer that mails under its own permit usually absorbs both.
- **Commingling.** DirectMail.io describes printers that pool small mailings from many senders to reach presort prices that one sender could not reach alone. If your printer quotes postage that way, type its figure into the postage field.
- **Odd shapes.** Notice 123 adds a $0.49 surcharge to a single-piece letter USPS classes as nonmachinable, and [section 101](https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/101.htm) counts any letter whose length is less than 1.3 times its height. A square greeting-card envelope fails that test, which matters for handwritten notes.
- **Bad addresses.** A piece mailed to someone who left the company costs the same as one that reaches the right desk. The [direct mail cost guide](https://trysincerely.com/guides/direct-mail-cost) shows how a stale list raises the real cost per delivered piece.

## Sincerely's price, for comparison

This calculator adds up mail bought in parts: postage from USPS, printing from a printer, a list from a data vendor. Sincerely sells each piece as one price that covers print, postage, writing, address verification, measurement, and operations, so its figure is not comparable to the print line alone. The current terms are on the [pricing page](https://trysincerely.com/pricing). To turn either total into a cost per meeting, use the [break-even calculator](https://trysincerely.com/tools/direct-mail-break-even).

## Call the calculator from an agent

The same calculation is a public endpoint that needs no account:

`GET /api/tools/mailing-cost?format=postcard_6x9&quantity=1000&dataPerRecord=0.15&designCost=500`

`format` is one of `postcard_4x6`, `postcard_6x9`, `postcard_6x11`, `letter`, `self_mailer` or `handwritten_note`. `postageClass` takes `first_class` (the default) or `marketing`, and `postagePerPiece` and `printPerPiece` replace the defaults. Money is in dollars. The response returns the total, cost per piece, postage share, each line of the breakdown, the USPS price it used, and a `reading` sentence. A handwritten note sent as Marketing Mail is refused with the USPS rule that blocks it. So is a Marketing Mail request under 200 pieces, unless you pass your own `postagePerPiece`, such as a commingled rate.

## Main guide

- [Direct mail cost](https://trysincerely.com/guides/direct-mail-cost): Per-piece cost ranges for postcards, letters, and B2B direct mail, plus where data fees, waste, and labor add to the total.

## Related questions

- [What is first-class mail vs marketing mail?](https://trysincerely.com/glossary/first-class-vs-marketing-mail): The difference between USPS First-Class Mail and Marketing Mail, and why B2B senders usually pay for First-Class.
- [What determines direct mail postage rates?](https://trysincerely.com/glossary/postage-rates): Direct mail postage rates depend on mail class, shape, weight, presort depth, and where the mailing enters the USPS network.
- [Direct mail ROI and break-even calculator](https://trysincerely.com/tools/direct-mail-break-even): Find the response rate where a direct mail campaign pays for itself. Enter total campaign cost and cost per response to see break-even.
- [What does handwritten direct mail cost?](https://trysincerely.com/guides/handwritten-mail-cost): Per-card prices from Handwrytten, Simply Noted, and IgnitePOST as of October 2026, what 200 notes a month costs, and what drives the price.
- [USPS price increase 2026: what changed and what's next](https://trysincerely.com/guides/usps-price-changes): The last USPS price increase took effect July 12, 2026, with an 82-cent stamp. New presort prices, the January 2027 outlook, and a 2,000-piece example.

---

Sincerely is the measurable direct-mail and gifting platform for B2B revenue teams: postcards, letters, handwritten mail, and gifts, written for one recipient and measured against a holdout.

Contact Sincerely: https://trysincerely.com/contact

Agent routing index: https://trysincerely.com/llms.txt
